1947, Stockholm, (SWE) 1st Hans Gerschwiler 2nd Dick Button 3rd Arthur Apfel.
1948, Davos, (SUI) 1st Dick Button 2nd Hans Gerschwiler 3rd Ede Kiraly.
1949, Paris, (FRA) 1st Dick Button 2nd Ede Kiraly 3rd Edi Rada.
1950, London, (GBR) 1st Dick Button 2nd Ede Kiraly 3rd Hayes Alan Jenkins.
1951, Milan, (ITA) 1st Dick Button 2nd James Grogan 3rd Helmut Seibt.
1952, Paris, (FRA) 1st Dick Button 2nd James Grogan 3rd Hayes Alan Jenkins.
1953, Davos, (SUI) 1st Hayes Alan Jenkins 2nd James Grogan 3rd Carlo Fassi.
1954, Oslo, (NOR) 1st Hayes Alan Jenkins 2nd James Grogan 3rd Alain Giletti.
1955, Vienna, (AUT) 1st Hayes Alan Jenkins 2nd Ronald Robertson, 3rd David Jenkins.
1956, Garmisch, (FRG) 1st Hayes Alan Jenkins 2nd Ronald Robertson 3rd David Jenkins.
1957, Colorado Springs, (USA) 1st David Jenkins 2nd Tim Brown 3rd Charles Snelling.
1958, Paris, (FRA) 1st David Jenkins 2nd Tim Brown 3rd Alain Giletti.
1959, Colorado Springs, (USA) 1st David Jenkins 2nd Donald Jackson 3rd Tim Brown.
1960, Vancouver, (CAN) 1st Alain Giletti 2nd Donald Jackson 3rd Alain Calmat.
1961, Not held due to Sabena Flight 548 crash and death of entire US Figure Skating team.
1962, Prague, (TCH) 1st Donald Jackson 2nd Karol Divín 3rd Alain Calmat.
1963, Cortina, (ITA) 1st Donald McPherson 2nd Alain Calmat 3rd Manfred Schnelldorfer.
1964, Dortmund, (FRG) 1st Manfred Schnelldorfer 2nd Alain Calmat 3rd Karol Divín.
1965, Colorado Springs, (USA) 1st Alain Calmat 2nd Scott Allen 3rd Donald Knight.
1966, Davos, (SUI) 1st Emmerich Danzer 2nd Wolfgang Schwarz 3rd Gary Visconti.
1967, Vienna, (AUT) 1st Emmerich Danzer 2nd Wolfgang Schwarz  3rd Gary Visconti.
1968, Geneva, (SUI) 1st Emmerich Danzer 2nd Tim Wood 3rd Patrick Pera.
1969, Colorado Springs, (USA) 1st Tim Wood 2nd Ondrej Nepela 3rd Patrick Pera.
1970, Ljubljana, (YUG) 1st Tim Wood 2nd Ondrej Nepela 3rd Günter Zöller.
1971, Lyon, (FRA) 1st Ondrej Nepela 2nd Patrick Pera 3rd Sergei Chetverukhin.
1972, Calgary]], (CAN) 1st Ondrej Nepela 2nd Sergei Chetverukhin 3rd Vladimir Kovalev
1973, Bratislava, (TCH) 1st Ondrej Nepela 2nd Sergei Chetverukhin 3rd Jan Hoffmann.
1974, Munich, (FRG) 1st Jan Hoffmann 2nd Sergei Volkov 3rd Toller Cranston.
1975, Colorado Springs, (USA) 1st Sergei Volkov 2nd Vladimir Kovalev 3rd John Curry.
1976, Göteborg, (SWE) 1st John Curry  2nd Vladimir Kovalev 3rd Jan Hoffmann.
1977, Tokyo, (JPN) 1st Vladimir Kovalev 2nd Jan Hoffmann 3rd Minoru Sano.
1978, Ottawa, (CAN) 1st Charles Tickner 2nd Jan Hoffmann 3rd Robin Cousins.
1979, Vienna, (AUT) 1st Vladimir Kovalev 2nd Robin Cousins 3rd Jan Hoffmann.
1980, Dortmund, (FRG) 1st Jan Hoffmann 2nd Robin Cousins 3rd Charles Tickner.
1981, Hartford, (USA) 1st Scott Hamilton 2nd David Santee 3rd Igor Bobrin.
1982, Copenhagen, (DEN) 1st Scott Hamilton 2nd [Norbert Schramm 3rd Brian Pockar.
1983, Helsinki, (FIN) 1st Scott Hamilton 2nd Norbert Schramm 3rd Brian Orser.
1984, Ottawa, (CAN) 1st Scott Hamilton 2nd Brian Orser 3rd Alexander Fadeev.
1985, Tokyo, (JPN) 1st Alexander Fadeev 2nd Brian Orser 3rd Brian Boitano.
World Figure Skating Championships for Men
(1947 - 1985)
1986 to 2004. International Championships Index.