1896, St. Petersburg, (RUS) 1st Gilbert Fuchs, 2nd Gustav Hügel, 3rd Georg Sanders.
1897, Stockholm, (SWE) 1st, Gustav Hügel, 2nd Ulrich Salchow, 3rd Johan Lefstad.
1898, London, (GBR) 1st Henning Grenader, 2nd Gustav Hügel, 3rd Gilbert Fuchs.
1899, Davos, (SUI) 1st Gustav Hügel, 2nd Ulrich Salchow, 3rd Edgar Syers.
1900, Davos, (SUI) 1st Gustav Hügel, 2nd Ulrich Salchow.
1901, Stockholm (SWE), 1st Ulrich Salchow, 2nd Gilbert Fuchs.
1902, London, (GBR) 1st Ulrich Salchow, 2nd Madge Syers-Cave, 3rd Martin Gordon.
1903, St. Petersburg, (RUS) 1st Ulrich Salchow] 2nd Nicolai Panin 3rd Max Bohatsch.
1904, Berlin, (GER) 1st Ulrich Salchow 2nd Heinrich Burger 3rd Martin Gordan.
1905, Stockholm, (SWE) 1st Ulrich Salchow 2nd Max Bohatsch 3rd Per Thoren.
1906, Munich, (GER) 1st Gilbert Fuchs 2nd Heinrich Burger 3rd Bror Meyer.
1907, Vienna, (AUT) 1st Ulrich Salchow 2nd Max Bohatsc 3rd Gilbert Fuchs.
1908, Troppau, (TCH) 1st Ulrich Salchow 2nd Gilbert Fuchs 3rd Heinrich Burger.
1909, Stockholm, (SWE) 1st Ulrich Salchow 2nd Per Thoren 3rd Ernest Herz.
1910, Davos, (SUI) 1st Ulrich Salchow 2nd Werner Rittberger 3rd Andor Szende.
1911, Troppau, (TCH) 1st Ulrich Salchow 2nd Werner Rittberger 3rd Fritz Kachler.
1912, Manchester, (GBR) 1st Fritz Kachler 2nd Werner Rittberger 3rd Andor Szende.
1913, Vienna, (AUT) 1st Fritz Kachler 2nd Willi Böckel 3rd Andor Szende.
1914, Helsinki, (FIN) 1st Gosta Sandahl 2nd Fritz Kachler 3rd Willi Böckel.
1915 - 1921 No Championships were Held
1922, Stockholm, (SWE) 1st Gillis Grafström2nd Fritz Kachler 3rd Willi Böckel.
1923, Stockholm, (SWE) 1st  Fritz Kachler 2nd Willi Böckel 3rd Gosta Sandahl
1924, Stockholm, (SWE) 1st Gillis Grafström 2nd Willi Böckel 3rd Ernst Oppacher.
1925, Vienna, (AUT) 1st Willi Böckel 2nd Fritz Kachler 3rd Otto Preissecker.
1926, Berlin, (GER) 1st Willi Böckel 2nd Otto Preissecker 3rd John Page.
1927, Davos, (SUI) 1st Willi Böckel 2nd Otto Preissecker 3rd Karl Schäfer.
1928, Berlin, (GER) 1st Willi Böckel 2nd Karl Schäfer 3rd Hugo Distler.
1929, London, (GBR) 1st Gillis Grafström 2nd Karl Schäfer 3rd Ludwig Wrede.
1930, New York City, (USA) 1st Karl Schäfer 2nd Roger Turner 3rd Georg Gautschi.
1931, Berlin, (GER) 1st Karl Schäfer 2nd Roger Turner 3rd Ernst Baier.
1932, Montreal, (CAN) 1st Karl Schäfer 2nd Montgomery Wilson 3rd Ernst Baier.
1933, Zurich, (SUI) 1st Karl Schäfer 2nd Ernst Baier 3rd Markus Nikkanen.
1934, Stockholm, (SWE) 1st Karl Schäfer 2nd Ernst Baier 3rd Erich Erdos.
1935, Budapest, (HUN) 1st Karl Schäfer 2nd Jack Dunn 3rd Denes Pataky.
1936, Paris, (FRA) 1st Karl Schäfer 2nd Graham Sharp 3rd Felix Kaspar.
1937, London, (GBR) 1st Felix Kaspar 2nd Graham Sharp 3rd Elmer Tertak.
1938, Berlin, (GER) 1st Felix Kaspar 2nd Graham Sharp 3rd Herbert Alward.
1939, Berlin, (GER) 1st Graham Sharp 2nd Freddie Tomlins 3rd Horst Faber]]
1940 - 1946 Not held due to World War II.
World Figure Skating Championships for Men
(1896 - 1946)
International Championships Index. 1951 to 1985.